When it was allowed, I never sued for less than $10 million. Now, this means that at the outset of your lawsuit, you cannot sue for a certain amount of money. You can only sue for an undisclosed amount of money “which exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all courts lower than the Supreme Court”. The limit of what the NYC Civil Court can award is only$25,000 which is why a lawsuit for injuries from a car accident should be brought in Bronx Supreme Court. Your attorney will ask for a certain amount of money when a jury begins to decide your case.
NYCPLR § 3017. Demand for relief (c) states: Personal injury or wrongful death actions. In an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, interpleader complaint, and third-party complaint shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. If the action is brought in the supreme court, the pleading shall also state whether or not the amount of damages sought exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction.
Note that the ad damnum clause is still used. It’s just not allowed to state the amount of money an attorney is looking for. However, a lawyer must still allege the ad damnum clause and state that “the amount of damages sought exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction”.